?

Log in

No account? Create an account
it's not about me
littledish
I'm transfering to Ohio State to study Romanian next year. I didn't want to say anything till I was sure, and I found out today that I got in. So I'm gonna do it.
9 did, now you start something
littledish
Bahhh!

This post is practically purposeless. I just needed a breather. I have a bunch of phlegm in my throat and it's really icky and uncomfortable. I feel like I could choke on it at any second. In other news...I'm going to see a Shakespeare play in Pasadena tonight, so that'll be fun hopefully. If I can stay awake and not be distracted the whole time by the huge amount of work I need to do tonight. Bahhh I say!

i feel: grumpy bahhh!
tune in: Launch Radio -- Jazz Classics

2 did, now you start something
littledish
hey, in case you missed it...

i have a new livejournal, it's friends only, and it's where all my latest most fabulous posts are located!

tabitha_arise: add away!
start something
littledish
Bwahahaha...

I'm a terrible student.

I have a midterm and a chem test tomorrow, and I'm not really ready for either. :\ And I've been messing around with pictures for longer than I'd care to admit. But I'm gonna get to studying now, I promise.

Oh, the new userpic is a product of the aforementioned NONstudying. Yeah, I'm so emo.

i feel: optimistic booferanious

6 did, now you start something
littledish
Okay, go HERE for 7 pictures of my new hair.
7 did, now you start something
littledish
All right. I did it.

But it definitely does NOT look like the picture I posted the other day. Not at all. And I'm still not fully convinced of whether that's good or bad. At first I thought, I'm never going to leave my apartment, at least for like two months. Then Ashlee, my dear friend, helped me out a little and reassured me that I can pull this off. Then my roommate Tiff said I looked like a woman, which was really a nice compliment and helped me even more. Sooo...it's probably not going to be as EASY to maintain as I had hoped...either that, or I just won't make the most of it because I never put that much time into my hair. Either way, it's hair, and it grows back, and whatever.

I'll post a few pictures of it (with different 'dos, since the lady put TONS of crap in it so it's way moldable right now...), and later when I wash it and just let it do whatever, I'll post that too, so we'll see how it's REALLY gonna look most of the time.

Woot. So, without further ado...some pictures.

Er, okay not yet. I have to take them and upload them.
start something
littledish
i forget if photobucket works for posting pictures, so this may or may not work. (oh, cuz my stupid flickr account hates me, as does mozilla firefox, and since i have to open flickr in IE, apparently i don't remember the email address i used for it, or something. boo.)



say goodbye to my hair. i'm planning on getting it cut tomorrow around 1.
20 did, now you start something
littledish
I have a really bad tooth/mouth/gum ache. And it seriously came out of practically nowhere. Like, an hour ago I was totally fine, and then it kinda started hurting a little, but now it's progressed into almost unbearable pain. I'm gonna take some Tylenol and go to sleep. :( I need to stop chewing ice, and eating Valentine candy, and beef jerky. Gosh, I sound so healthy, eh?
3 did, now you start something
littledish
Ohh geez. It's 5:30 a.m. Yep. I didn't sleep well. Probably because the air mattress I was on had probably a quarter as much air in it as it should have, so I basically slept on the floor. And I think I was unconsciously paranoid about spiders, because my face was right next to where I had discovered a spider yesterday morning. Sooo...I guess now I get to be first to shower. And maybe I'll get extra pretty for church/beach today. I dunno.

5:30 is a funky time for me. Or, I'm in a funky mood anyway. Like, kind of a blah mood, but at the same time kinda content. I don't know. But what I DO know is that last night my mom was looking at photo slides from her wedding, cuz she's gonna get some of them printed, and basically my mom and dad are the most beautiful people ever. EVER. And then there were some of Ben at his dedication, and he's pretty much adorable. And I feel like an old lady.

I realized I had NOT written about my new skirt before last night's post. I didn't even write about my whole WalMart excursion the other night. But I don't really care to now, it's too far out of my head. Basically I got a really adorable, semi-casual skirt that I already had at least two shirts to wear with it. So that's always fun. But the cashier was a butthead. Like, officially. I think her nametag might have said, "How may I be a butthead to you? My name is Tamesha." Yep.

Sooooooo still wanna get my hair cut. But I didn't ask Shantel to do it last night, so it won't be happening up here. Maybe tomorrow if I can find some time slash money.

i feel: hopeful hopeful

5 did, now you start something
littledish
Attention: Big brother Josh

I miss you. A lot.
start something
littledish


i'm gonna do it.
8 did, now you start something
littledish
http://kevan.org/johari?name=Tabitha%20Rose

This is cool--click the link and pick five or six things that describe me. Yay!
start something
littledish


Your Fortune Is



To make a long story short, don't tell it.




I thought this one was funny cuz this weekend at the Romanian church, they ordered Chinese Takeout for us! Haha! And we were going crazy over the fortune cookies. I think the group of us (six or so girls) who ate together had about eight cookies EACH. :)
start something
littledish
So last night I was watching Friends on my laptop, and I was falling asleep at...

10:30!!!

Crazy, huh? So I turned it off and went to bed. And this morning I woke up around 7. Well, probably a little before that, but I knew it couldn't be very late, so I kept my eyes closed and stubbornly tried to sleep more (probably since I'm so used to always needing to sleep more, or something). Anyway, now I'm up with TWO hours to kill before chapel! I think I'll read my Bible! And take a shower! And...maybe even clean a little?! Haha...we'll see.
1 did, now you start something
littledish
HEY DESERT PEOPLE!!

I'm coming home for the weekend! I know some of you are going on some retreat thing, but if you're gonna be around at all, CALL ME! Let's hang out. I miss everyone soooo much right now!
7 did, now you start something
littledish
So I had a little time before classes and after I got ready for the day...and since it's Friday, we dress up for choir. Usually I go with the bare minimum, nice pants and a collared shirt, but today I felt like dressing up for real. And then I was like, "Hmm...I'm bored." Thus...pictures.

But I'm no photographer...Collapse )

Tags:
i feel: chipper chipper

15 did, now you start something
littledish


felt like giving y'all a visual reminder so you don't forget me.

except i don't like my face today. so here's my hair. :)

today i got to go with jill to pick up our chapel speaker for wed and fri, and she's pretty cool. marilyn laszlo. anyone heard of her?

sooooo...i have a lot to do. byeeee!

i feel: silly silly
tune in: Chad Brock - She Said Yes (country)

4 did, now you start something
littledish
this is long, so I lj-cut it for you crazy people.Collapse )

i feel: chipper chipper
tune in: The Armageddon Soundtrack

7 did, now you start something
littledish
You Are Likely a Second Born

At your darkest moments, you feel inadequate.
At work and school. you do best when you're evaluating.
When you love someone, you offer them constructive criticism.

In friendship, you tend to give a lot of feedback - positive and negative.
Your ideal careers are: accounting, banking, art, carpentry, decorating, teaching, and writing novels.
You will leave your mark on the world with art and creative projects.


Crazy!
4 did, now you start something
littledish
So this is a little scary...

http://azusa.areaconnect.com/crime1.htm

http://indio.areaconnect.com/crime1.htm

I always thought Indio and Azusa were relatively the same as far as safeness. But Indio's really scary! Eek!

PS: Today is going to be a GREAT day, I can feel it. Chapel was awesome, we had Greg Laurie as our speaker (from Harvest Crusade). Soooo good. Everyone should watch it online once they put it up. It'll be here, I believe: http://live.apu.edu/chapel2006/spring.php

Aaaaand...I love Jesus. A lot.

i feel: cheerful cheerful

7 did, now you start something
littledish
Take my heart, I lay it down
At the feet of you who's crowned
Take my life, I'm letting go
I lift it up to You who's throned

And I will worship You, Lord
Only You, Lord
And I will bow down before You
Only You, Lord

Take my fret, take my fear
All I have, I'm leaving here
Be all my hopes, be all my dreams
Be all my delights, be my everything

And I will worship You, Lord
Only You, Lord
And I will bow down before You
Only You, Lord

And it's just You and me here now
Only You and me here now

You should see the view
When it's only You

Tags:
i feel: stressed take my fret...
tune in: David Crowder

4 did, now you start something
littledish
Total: 9264448
Active: 1951315

That's really interesting. There are over nine million users on livejournal. But less than two million ACTIVE.

Anyway...lots to do today.
1 did, now you start something
littledish
I don't update enough on here. :\
3 did, now you start something
littledish
I'm not ready.
6 did, now you start something
littledish
Reply to this post, and I'll tell you one (or however many I want) reason(s) why I like you. Then put this in your own journal, and spread the love.
19 did, now you start something
littledish
New Year's Eve pics...just a few for now.

here's your stinkin' lj-cut!Collapse )
9 did, now you start something
littledish
It's that time again.

Let's recap my last four New Years events.

2002: Was supposed to celebrate with Jenae, ended up babysitting the sibs. Lame.
2003: Celebrated with Josh, Brisa, and all those peeps. Fun times, mostly.
2004: Was bummed about my friend Chris who got cancer. Celebrated with Siren people. Last time I saw Kyle Smith. Tough but enjoyable memory.
2005: Celebrated with the roomies and crew, which was great fun, but ended up wheezing myself to sleep because of lame pet allergies.

Sooo...this year's looking to be fairly promising.

Ashton is hosting the party, and we're all dressing up. I got a cute dress and awesome shoes. Josh hates it, don't know why and I wish I didn't care, but he doesn't like it and I do care. Boo. Anyway the party should be fun, we'll probably play games, hang out much like Monday nights at the James house.

I'm in a mood. Probably because it's 3 a.m. But also because it sucks to realize another year has passed and I don't think I've changed very much in the last 525,600 minutes. Dang.


For Mom:
March 17th was lame because it was the last day I talked to my friend Nate, for like nine months, and we didn't end on a good note. That's all. But things are okay now, I think.

i feel: blah blah

4 did, now you start something
littledish
Ahhhh! It just got better.

He gave me a B- instead of a C+! Sweet Lord am I blessed.

So it looks like my GPA for the semester is about 3.36, if my calculations are correct. Yayyy!! I still have my scholarship.
4 did, now you start something
littledish
Woohoo!!! I got an email from my grammar prof telling me I'm getting a C+!! That may not seem like much to woohoo about, but I really was worried I might get WORSE than that. It was a really tough class; I underestimated it for sure. Anyway, yay! So my grades are:

Teaching: A
Fiction Writing: A
Romans & Galatians: B
Children's Lit: B-
Grammar: C+
And of course, Choir: A

The really good news is that Teaching is a 4 unit class, so that A helps my GPA even more than a regular 3-unit class.

Okay...back to my lunch break!

i feel: happy happy

3 did, now you start something
littledish


This is THE most recent picture of me, taken on my friend Josh's phone (hence the quality). And I sure got three frappucinos for the price of one. Woot!
4 did, now you start something